Menu

Privacy Policy and GDPR

1. About Coopa Limited

Limited company registered in England and Wales, company number 493 5512.

Registered address: Coopa Limited, 5 Jupiter House, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Reading, Berks, RG7 8NN (UK)

VAT number: GB 844 0959 09

Data Protection Officer: Rich Cooper

Email address: support@coopa.net

Telephone number: 020 34 226677

Postal Address: Coopa Limited, 22 Balmoral Gardens, London, W13 9UA (UK)

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: How it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

What Are My Rights? 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold: 

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11. 

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this. 

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more. 

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. 

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. 

g) The right to data portability: This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means. You can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. 

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling: We do not use your personal data in this way 

i) For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11. 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form.
When registering on our site or filling in our contact form, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

We have not, do not and never will collect or store any payment/financial data of yours during the process of a business transaction with you. All your financial data is processed by our payment processors - Stripe and GoCardless and we do not have access to this information.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for or may be used for one of the following purposes:

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and /or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our goods/services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods;

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK or elsewhere in the EU. This means that it is fully protected under the GDPR.

a) we no longer have a relevant use for it

b) it has passed the relevant expiry date

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We have not and will never share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes whatsoever. without your permission.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of The Data Protection Officer)

Email address: support@coopa.net

Telephone number: 020 34 226677

Postal Address: Coopa Limited, 22 Balmoral Gardens, London, W13 9UA (UK)

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website at http://coopa.net/privacy

Copyright © 2018 Coopa Limited - Coopa Limited is registered in England & Wales - Company No. 04935512 - Privacy policy - Cookie policy